Japanese names

If you have anything to say or ask about Terranigma, this is the place to do it.
AuthorMessage
Prime Blue
Level 2: Whisp
Level 2: Whisp
Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 11:26 pm
Posts: 11
Gems: 7

Japanese names

Post Posted: Post subject: Japanese names

Since I did some translation work on the Creative Soundtracks, I also got interested in the character and location names of the Japanese version. I tried to restore some of the original meanings.

Leim (ライム = Raimu)
They probably wanted to name him Lime. Lime the Lion. Durr. Hurr.

Royd (ロイド = Roido)
A wonderfully hilarious mistranslation of Lloyd.

Perel (ペルル = Peruru)
That's the toughest one. It could either be Perl, Perel or Perle. Since Perel sounds distinctly American and Perle is a woman's name, I'll stick to the former.

Beruga (ベルーガ = Berūga)
Beluga seems more correct because of the elongated u.

Crysta (クリスタルホルム = Kurisutaruhorumu)
The original version is Kristallholm (using stylized Swedish lettering here), as an equivalent of Stockholm.

Taklama (タクラマカン = Takuramakan)
Another bad mistake. The real-world desert Taklamakan was originally meant.

Storkolm (ストークホルム = Sutōkuhorumu)
This should have been Stockholm.

Mosque (グランドモスク = Gurando Mosuku)
Grand Mosque, although the fanatics don't seem to be muslims...

Penginea (ペンギンランド = Pengin Rando)
Penguin Land, for obvious reasons.

Zue (ズウ = Zuu)
Go figure, Zoo is the real title of the African area, even given in roman letters on the soundtrack.

Canyon (せんじんの谷 = Senjin no Tani)
Hard to translate because "senjin" isn't given in kanji. The play on words is obviously intended, as "senjin" can mean a lot of things pertaining to that particular situation (that's probably also why they didn't give the word in kanji), for example "vanguard" (as in, the person that clears the way for another), "bottomless", or "of great depth". Personally, I like the Abysmal Vanguard Valley.

Grecliff (グレートクリフ = Gurēto Kurifu)
The English version Grecliff is a portmanteau of the original Great Cliff.

Liotto (リオット = Riotto)
Since this town is modeled after Rio de Janeiro, it's safe to assume it's real name is Riotto.

Nirlake (ニアレイク = Nia Reiku)
Near Lake, it being near lakes and all...

Airsrock (エアーズロック = Eāzu Rokku)
The Uluru, also known as Ayers Rock is a rock formation in North Australia.

Louran (ロウラン = Rouran)
Its real name is Loulan, a city discovered by Sven Hedin.

Dryvale (ドライバレー = Dorai Barē)
The graveyard at the South Pole is called Dry Valley in the Japanese version.

Quatro's (クワトロ団の村 Kuatro Dan no Mura)
Cuatro is the name of the type of guitar the Cuatro group is playing. "Cuatro" is Spanish for "four". A better translation of the term would be the Cuatro Group's Village.
Last edited by Prime Blue on Sun Jan 11, 2009 11:52 pm, edited 10 times in total.
Coz
Level 12: Soul Knight
Rank: Resident
Resident
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 7:04 pm
Posts: 479
Gems: 6,017

Re: Japanese names

Post Posted: Post subject: Re: Japanese names

Prime Blue wrote: Royd (ロイド = roido)
A wonderfully hilarious mistranslation of Lloyd.
I like it better than Lloyd ^_^

Prime Blue wrote: Mosque (グランドモスク = gurando mosuku)
Grand Mosque, although the Beruga fanatics don't seem very islamic to me...
Probably was just alluding about religious fanatism, not islamic culture.
eFlare
Level 12: Soul Knight
Rank: Resident
Resident
User avatar
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2004 2:25 pm
Posts: 459
Gems: 5,821
Location: the Netherlands

Re: Japanese names

Post Posted: Post subject: Re: Japanese names

Prime Blue wrote:Royd (ロイド = roido)
A wonderfully hilarious mistranslation of Lloyd.
...
Liotto (リオット = riotto)
Since this town is modeled after Rio de Janeiro, it's safe to assume it's real name is Riotto.
Not that I'm an expert but isn't it quite common that words in Japanese that contain an L in English often end up being written with an R for pronunciation? I read that somewhere in search of the explanation why Light was spelled as Raito.

Of course, Wikipedia isn't right all the time.
... "If you doubt, you question. If you question, you understand. If you understand, you know. If you know, you want to know more. And if you want to know more... you are alive."
chicken
manifested spam
Level 17: Jealous Spirit
Rank: Resident
Resident
User avatar
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 1972
Gems: 7,352
Location: everywhere and nowhere at the same time Oô

Post Posted: Post subject:

isnt that what everybody says about the chinese? that they cannot pronounce an R so they use the L?
Image

winner of the following awards:

Biggest Spammer
Most Annoying Poster
the Pie Award :D
Funniest Poster


posting more than one exclamation mark is a sign for mental disturbtion...

Image

yay for jase :D
Hammerit
Level 12: Soul Knight
Level 12: Soul Knight
User avatar
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 5:33 pm
Posts: 508
Gems: 2,000
Location: far from home

Post Posted: Post subject:

chicken wrote:isnt that what everybody says about the chinese? that they cannot pronounce an R so they use the L?
Yeah though I personally know some chinese and all can pronounce R and L without any difficulties lol.
AtW Studios

Game Designer
Prime Blue
Level 2: Whisp
Level 2: Whisp
Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 11:26 pm
Posts: 11
Gems: 7

Re: Japanese names

Post Posted: Post subject: Re: Japanese names

eFlare wrote:Not that I'm an expert but isn't it quite common that words in Japanese that contain an L in English often end up being written with an R for pronunciation? I read that somewhere in search of the explanation why Light was spelled as Raito.

Of course, Wikipedia isn't right all the time.
Japanese use katakana to write foreign words and names (e.g. ロイド = Roido). Since there is no difference between r and l in Japanese (they pronounce it as something in between, but more similar to an r), a lot of mistranslations are made by localization teams.
chicken wrote:isnt that what everybody says about the chinese? that they cannot pronounce an R so they use the L?
Well, last semester I attended a Chinese lecture. I'm by far no expert on the language but my teacher could pronounce the r just fine, despite being of Chinese descent. Mandarin even uses the letter r in its vocabulary.
Last edited by Prime Blue on Sun Jan 11, 2009 11:59 pm, edited 2 times in total.
inferiare
TerraEarth Historian
Level 20: Guardian of Pandora
Rank: Administrator
Administrator
User avatar
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2004 6:56 pm
Posts: 6864
Gems: 14,627
Location: Under a rock, which is under a bigger rock...

Re: Japanese names

Post Posted: Post subject: Re: Japanese names

eFlare wrote:
Prime Blue wrote:Royd (ロイド = roido)
A wonderfully hilarious mistranslation of Lloyd.
...
Liotto (リオット = riotto)
Since this town is modeled after Rio de Janeiro, it's safe to assume it's real name is Riotto.
Not that I'm an expert but isn't it quite common that words in Japanese that contain an L in English often end up being written with an R for pronunciation? I read that somewhere in search of the explanation why Light was spelled as Raito.

Of course, Wikipedia isn't right all the time.
Technically, as Prime Blue said. Then again, 'Raito' is just the Japanese spelling of the English word 'Light', only with less use of the "gh" that English speakers have. ;) When I took Japanese, my teacher said that the R/L was interchangable, even though in speech, it has a really distinctive sound (it sounds like r/l/d sound, which sounds really weird in type, but 'l' and 'r' have a similar sound.), and there is no 'L' line in the Hiragana/Katakana, it's only 'R' (which would also explain Light's name being Raito in Katakana).

So uh, lengthy story short, the English translation was improper, and it probably should have been "Riotto" and not "Liotto". XD
Image
Presia firle anw faura,
van futare parge iem...
Melenas.
Moddex
Level 5: Sabre Wolf
Level 5: Sabre Wolf
User avatar
Joined: Fri May 04, 2007 6:57 pm
Posts: 63
Gems: 1,000
Location: The year 2207, over the remains of Florida

Post Posted: Post subject:

The actual translation team was a ragtag bunch who were infact not English as I recall. They were Swedish. The group wasn't too good with English, thence why we get some funky name screw ups. The team was pretty damn lazy if you ask me. "Royd"? Come on...! If they were on a translation team, they should have known that was an L based on the regular syntax.

Plus, there being some mistranslations like Mosque. It was meant to be in fact Moscow. Looking at its position on the map, that's right where it should be in Russia. The Japanese name itself is also a screw up. Some of the concept teams may have misunderstood the English title of it and though it said Mosque, so they called it that instead of better researching it.

One name I'm still trying to figure out is "Yunkyo". It doesn't sound Japanese and if it was in China, shouldn't it have been Beijing? Once again, a square peg in a round hole. If you also notice, Ark starts to stereotype the Chinese people in the hotel and shop. He starts talking like they are with broken English.

If I knew anything about ROM hacking, I'd try to make a patch to fix all the mistranslations. Sadly though, I have neither the program or the know how as of yet.
[align=center]"That which invokes my rage and great, furious anger shall turn to a raging nuclear sea of fire!"[/align]
Prime Blue
Level 2: Whisp
Level 2: Whisp
Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 11:26 pm
Posts: 11
Gems: 7

Post Posted: Post subject:

Well, Moscow would have been モスクワ (Mosukuwa). Also, "Grand Moscow" doesn't sound all too reasonable.
Last edited by Prime Blue on Mon Jan 12, 2009 12:04 am, edited 1 time in total.
Manibrandr System
Level 19: Soul Blazer
Rank: Moderator
Moderator
User avatar
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2004 2:05 pm
Posts: 3288
Gems: 7,086
Location: Hong Kong, China

Post Posted: Post subject:

Personally, I like the mistranslations, as it gives the game this authentic flavour that it alludes to the Earth we live in, but it's not really THE Earth we live in.
Image
Miss Prime Blue
Prime Blue
Level 14: Chariot
Rank: Resident
Resident
User avatar
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2005 4:31 pm
Posts: 758
Gems: 3,241
Location: Crystal Holm (USA, NY)

Post Posted: Post subject:

ドライバレー means 'Dry Valley'.

ドライ = Dry
バレー = Valley

バレー is not BARE, it's pronounced in japanese as BAREE, (notice the ー
for the long vowel sound) as in 'Valley'.

エアーズロック = Ayers Rock
エアーズ = Eaazu (ー long vowel sound, Ayers)

せんじんの谷 = The Kanji '谷' can also mean 'Valley'.
Prime Blue
Level 2: Whisp
Level 2: Whisp
Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 11:26 pm
Posts: 11
Gems: 7

Post Posted: Post subject:

tenchisouzou wrote:ドライバレー means 'Dry Valley'.

ドライ = Dry
バレー = Valley

バレー is not BARE, it's pronounced in japanese as BAREE, (notice the ー
for the long vowel sound) as in 'Valley'.
Well, the translation is right. I was just too lazy to add the macron above the e to indicate that it's elongated.
tenchisouzou wrote: エアーズロック = Ayers Rock
エアーズ = Eaazu (ー long vowel sound, Ayers)
Same here.
Last edited by Prime Blue on Mon Jan 12, 2009 12:06 am, edited 1 time in total.
westside
Level 1: Huball
Level 1: Huball
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2008 3:21 pm
Posts: 2
Gems: 26

Post Posted: Post subject:

I'm sorry for reviving this old thread, but I just want to make one more addition to this list. I'm an Uyghur Ethnic from Northwest China and I've been to Taklamakan before on Camels, it never ceases to amaze the foreigners when they see middle-eastern cutler in China. I also want to add another mistake they made here. Louran is correctly written as Kroran, Loulan is the Chinese name which they used since they can not pronounce Kroran, and Louran is even worse. The people of Kroran are the ancestors of Turks and Mongols and one of the eldest Caucasian ethnics, although some of them have the modern Mongolic (east asian) features. This is an area in ruins currently also in the region I come from, (NorthWest China: Xinjinag) this place is currently in Ruins and are filled with Mummies of the Ancestors of Turks.

Just a little history lesson, although this game got the name wrong, knowing something so exotic means they probably did their homework before making the game.
Blade
Level 18: Earth Spirit
Rank: Resident
Resident
User avatar
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 12:26 pm
Posts: 2677
Gems: 8,543
Location: somewhere around nothing

Post Posted: Post subject:

westside wrote:I'm sorry for reviving this old thread, but I just want to make one more addition to this list. I'm an Uyghur Ethnic from Northwest China and I've been to Taklamakan before on Camels, it never ceases to amaze the foreigners when they see middle-eastern cutler in China. I also want to add another mistake they made here. Louran is correctly written as Kroran, Loulan is the Chinese name which they used since they can not pronounce Kroran, and Louran is even worse. The people of Kroran are the ancestors of Turks and Mongols and one of the eldest Caucasian ethnics, although some of them have the modern Mongolic (east asian) features. This is an area in ruins currently also in the region I come from, (NorthWest China: Xinjinag) this place is currently in Ruins and are filled with Mummies of the Ancestors of Turks.

Just a little history lesson, although this game got the name wrong, knowing something so exotic means they probably did their homework before making the game.
Wow! Thats very interesting! Thanx for lighting us up!
I myself am a history maniac...

...and it's ok to revive old threads ;)
inferiare
TerraEarth Historian
Level 20: Guardian of Pandora
Rank: Administrator
Administrator
User avatar
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2004 6:56 pm
Posts: 6864
Gems: 14,627
Location: Under a rock, which is under a bigger rock...

Post Posted: Post subject:

westside wrote:I'm sorry for reviving this old thread, but I just want to make one more addition to this list. I'm an Uyghur Ethnic from Northwest China and I've been to Taklamakan before on Camels, it never ceases to amaze the foreigners when they see middle-eastern cutler in China. I also want to add another mistake they made here. Louran is correctly written as Kroran, Loulan is the Chinese name which they used since they can not pronounce Kroran, and Louran is even worse. The people of Kroran are the ancestors of Turks and Mongols and one of the eldest Caucasian ethnics, although some of them have the modern Mongolic (east asian) features. This is an area in ruins currently also in the region I come from, (NorthWest China: Xinjinag) this place is currently in Ruins and are filled with Mummies of the Ancestors of Turks.

Just a little history lesson, although this game got the name wrong, knowing something so exotic means they probably did their homework before making the game.
Ooh, nifty! A piece of history I didn't know.

Thanks for making me want to go there, though. :(
Image
Presia firle anw faura,
van futare parge iem...
Melenas.
Post a new topic Post Reply TerraEarth Forums Forum Index -> Terranigma